Blood Test Results

I always had in my mind to recheck my blood when I reached the end of my first three months on krill oil @ 3g per day before dropping to the maintenance dose of 0.5g per day. It also coincides nicely with my weight dropping below 80kg on a regular basis and also a change of fasting strategy – I’ve just switched from 5/2 to 16/8. Have to say it’s looking pretty good:

Screen Shot 2012-12-26 at 16.16.32

 

Highlights are that my triglycerides are down from 92 to 63 and my HDL up from 49 to 71 – huge jump. LDL and overall cholesterol has risen, but I’m not fussed about that. My calculated “atherosclerosis index” has dropped from 3.78 to 2.99; I’m not sure what that means, but it’s obviously a good thing…

Other points of interest is my vitamin D has gone from 30 ng/mL in August to 58.2 – that’s a result of taking 3000iu’s twice per day, I can probably cut that back a little bit. My uric acid is lower 7.1 now versus 9.6 in August, but I’m talking Allopurinol, so it ‘ought to be! Fasting blood sugar is OK at 94 mg/dL, fasting insulin 5.6mUI/L and c-peptide 0.82ng/ml

One small worry is an increase in IGF1 from 180 ng/mL to 240 , but even more scary is my CRP is at 0.88 mg/L – that would tend to hint at some kind of inflammation. Need to do some reading up!!

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>