Blood Test Results

I always had in my mind to recheck my blood when I reached the end of my first three months on krill oil @ 3g per day before dropping to the maintenance dose of 0.5g per day. It also coincides nicely with my weight dropping below 80kg on a regular basis and also a change of fasting strategy – I’ve just switched from 5/2 to 16/8. Have to say it’s looking pretty good:

Screen Shot 2012-12-26 at 16.16.32

 

Highlights are that my triglycerides are down from 92 to 63 and my HDL up from 49 to 71 – huge jump. LDL and overall cholesterol has risen, but I’m not fussed about that. My calculated “atherosclerosis index” has dropped from 3.78 to 2.99; I’m not sure what that means, but it’s obviously a good thing…

Other points of interest is my vitamin D has gone from 30 ng/mL in August to 58.2 – that’s a result of taking 3000iu’s twice per day, I can probably cut that back a little bit. My uric acid is lower 7.1 now versus 9.6 in August, but I’m talking Allopurinol, so it ‘ought to be! Fasting blood sugar is OK at 94 mg/dL, fasting insulin 5.6mUI/L and c-peptide 0.82ng/ml

One small worry is an increase in IGF1 from 180 ng/mL to 240 , but even more scary is my CRP is at 0.88 mg/L – that would tend to hint at some kind of inflammation. Need to do some reading up!!

 

Not dead yet…

…although you’d be right to assume I was given the last time I posted, jeeze! Actually things are going swimmingly, I’ve just been ultra-busy at work, home and with www.dprp.net – where I became the CD/DVD Editor and Main Coordinator.

Last time I posted that my weigh-loss seemed to be stalled, well it de-blocked itself after that and I’m down another 4 kilos since them – seems to be half a kilo per week. I did reduce a bit the rice/potatoes that I had been eating, whether this was the catalyst or just pure coincidence I have no idea. It’s almost a year since I bought the Withings scales and this is the story since then:

And a look at the fat %age is very gratifying, almost linear with the weight loss!

My starting weight was a bit vague given that when I started it was on some old scales the appeared to weigh 4 kilos less than the Withings, extrapolating back this would imply that my starting point was 98 kilos thus giving me 16 kilos loss as of now. My initial target weight was 82.5 kilos which I achieved a couple of weeks ago, and given that I see plenty of fat still around my belly and torso there’s still some way to go. So I set a new goal of 77.5 – reckon I’ll drop below 80 before the New Year (in fact I touched 79.9 last week!!), probably 75 kilos is my optimal weight.

To be honest, it’s all very gratifying, but not really a driver any more, the fat %age is much more interesting combined with physical fitness and general health indicators – for the latter I’ll have a blood test in the latter half of December. Now if I could just give up the beer…

For food I’m making a lot of recipes from the Well Fed, the kids absolutely love the Czech Meatballs, for myself I’m mostly eating slow-cooked stews with steak, liver, bones and all good stuff. As always, about 65 – 70% of calories are coming from fat, 20% from protein and 10 – 15% from carbohydrate. Veggies rule!!

And for a rough comparison an a year ago – not the best photo I took today, but you can clearly see my nose looks bigger – ergo my face is thinner!

Anyway, I’m going to post this now as I’ve been writing it for over a week…

Coming soon: Comparative Book Reviews and Everything You wanted to Know About Poo…